Holy Trinity Church, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Description
Holy Trinity church is located on the west side of Baker Street. It was built in 1840-42 to designs of architect T.H.Wyatt as the centre of a Gothic group which included almshouses (NPRN 36385) and vicarage. The aisles were built by EA Johnson of Abergavenny, south in 1897 and north in 1909.
The church is constructed of coursed, squared rock-faced grey sandstone with Bath limestone dressings and natural slate roofs, low-pitched and separate for nave and chancel. In addition to nave and chancel, it comprises north and south cross-gabled aisles, and west gable bell-cote. The Wyatt church is Tudor Gothic in style in collegiate chapel form, while the added aisles are Decorated in character and the chancel is Perpendicular.
Inside, the five-bay nave has Transitional type arcades (by Johnson) with circular piers on octagonal bases and two-centred arches. The pulpit is French Gothic and dates from c.1870. The altar slab is said to be medieval and to have come from St. John's parish church (now the Masonic Lodge, St. John's Street). Other fittings include a fifteenth-century type timber choir screen and an elaborate reredos.